hello@qootravel.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
hello@qootravel.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Qoo Travel collects, uses, discloses, transfers and stores your Personal Information (as defined below). Qoo Travel shall be known as “The Company” in the policy as listed below. The company may share your personal information and use it in the manner and for purposes consistent and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, coming into effect on 2nd July 2014. We may combine your personal information with other information for the purposes of providing products and services to you, improving our products and services as well as advertising related activities.

For more information regarding the act, please refer to Personal Data Protection Act.

Our Commitment

This privacy policy sets out the Qoo Travel policy in respect of personal information which Qoo Travel may collect about you. Personal information is any information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Qoo Travel recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to check this privacy policy periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

Information We Collect About You

We collect your personal information when you provide it to become a member of Qoo Travel to facilitate an online purchase and complete your booking. You may also choose to provide us with additional information to enable us to improve and expand our service to you such as special requirements for flights. This additional information is only collected and/or used as necessary to provide you with specific additional travel arrangements, such as special meals.

We collect your email address when you request to be added to our mailing list or when you have purchased, to receive updated information about products and specials. You can unsubscribe at any time. In order to enter you into our mailing list, we do not require you to provide any information to us apart from an email address.
 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services available through the website offered by us or the organisations identified there, for administrative purposes (including fraud and security checks) and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our services. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request through our feedback form, or through the methods described in any e-mails we may send you.

We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of the products and services you have purchased. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to Qoo Travel’s and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.

Where you send us email, use our feedback form, or enter into interactive chat with us in the purchase of flights, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the products and services you request.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, Qoo Travel will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.

Qoo Travel will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented.

We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.

Storage And Security Of Personal Information

Qoo Travel uses a mechanism widely used by the e-commerce communities to transfer sensitive data over the Internet called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is a protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data.

Qoo Travel takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique user passwords.

Qoo Travel will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorised access.

You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Trans-Border Data Flows and Third Party Websites

Where it is required to provide a good or service which you have purchased, we will disclose your personal information to third parties which may be overseas. You accept that these third parties may not have in place equivalent privacy policies or be subject to equivalent privacy laws as Qoo Travel.

Accessing, Changing And Deleting Your Personal Information

Your personal information that Qoo Travel holds is accessible by Qoo Travel and you with your password or to any other person to whom you disclose your password. You may make changes to your personal information, if you wish, at any time. Qoo Travel relies on the information you provide us and may collect personal information about you from other sources if required to complete your transaction

Qoo Travel will retain your information in order to allow you to make future purchases from the Website, until you request that we delete it from our database. In

3order to request that your personal information be removed from our database, please send your request to us via email.

Complaints Resolution

Qoo Travel is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Website, please contact us through email so that we may resolve them.